Appellate Case Law Update – The Rule of Completeness
[…] Defendant argued on appeal that the rule of completeness under 90.108(1) applied, and that the trial court erred by allowing the State to impeach Defendant's credibility with evidence of prior felony convictions under section 90.806(1).  The Supreme Court of Florida disagreed.

The Supreme Court of Florida examined the rule of completeness, which was codified in section 90.108(1) to prevent misleading impressions by taking statements out-of-context.  It allows the opponent of a statement to require the entirety of the statement be placed in evidence to explain the out-of-context portion.  Section 90.108(1) provides, "When a writing or recorded statement or part thereof is introduced by a party, an adverse party may require him or her at that time to introduce any other part or any other writing or recorded statement that in fairness ought to be considered contemporaneously.  An adverse party is not bound by evidence introduced under this section."  The section applies only to writings or recordings, not conversations and oral statements.   Trial courts allow portions of an oral conversation or statement, omitted on direct examination, to be brought out on cross-examination.