Appellate Case Law Update – The Rule of Completeness
[…] Trial courts allow portions of an oral conversation or statement, omitted on direct examination, to be brought out on cross-examination.

The Court agreed that the State was not required to play the entire video under the rule of completeness:  "The statute was inapplicable because the State never introduced any portion of the recording into evidence."  Further, the trial court correctly allowed the Defendant to cross-examine the detective concerning Defendant's statement.

The Court also held it was appropriate to allow the State to introduce impeachment evidence under section 90.806(1) because Defendant introduced his own exculpatory hearsay statements.  That section provides:  "When a hearsay statement has been admitted in evidence, credibility of the declarant may be attacked, and if attacked, may be supported by any evidence that would be admissible for those purposes if the declarant had testified as a witness.  Evidence of a statement or conduct by the declarant at any time inconsistent with the declarant's hearsay statement is admissible, regardless of whether or not the declarant has been afforded an opportunity to deny or explain it."  During cross-examination, Defendant had the detective testify as to their conversation, which included exculpatory statements from the Defendant.